COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The District objects to providing these notes because they are not “maintained by the District.”[7]
Under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), Parents have the right to inspect and review the education records of their children. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A). The statute defines “education records” as those records, files, documents, and other materials which: “(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” Id. at § 1232g(a)(4)(A). FERPA exempts from inspection and review “records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel and educational personnel ancillary thereto which are in the sole possession of the maker thereof and which are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute.” Id. at § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(i).
Parents, then, are entitled to inspect and review any documents that personally identify Logan and are maintained by the District.